Loading... Please wait...

RT Swaybar 2014-15

RT Swaybar 2014-15

Click Here to order this product from our store

 

2014-06-16 13-07-57

 

 

BajaRon's Custom Performance Anti-Sway-Bar

2014-15 RT Models ONLY

Version 2.1

 

v2.1 Can-Am Spyder RT, RTS, RT Ltd. 2014-15 Install Only

Not Designed for-RS, GS, RSS, ST, STS, ST Ltd. or any Pre-2013 Models

Click —> Here to download 2014-15 PDF file

Click —> Here to download 2013 PDF file

 

Note: This bar kit is designed for both the 2013 and 2014 Can-Am RT Spyders (all models). However, the installation process is not the same for both year models. These instructions are for the 2014-15 RT models Only.

 

As with any performance modification, begin riding slowly and take the time to learn what differences this Sway Bar has made in how your Spyder handles. It is your responsibility to ride responsibly.

 

Installation of your new BajaRon Custom Performance Sway-Bar is a straightforward removal of the original bar and replacement with the new bar. (Anti-Sway Bar and Sway Bar are interchangeable terms)

 

Important! It is not necessary, nor is it advisable to remove the front trunk (Frunk) for this install.

 

Note: Directions are given as if sitting on the Spyder in the driving position unless otherwise indicated. I highly recommend reading each step completely before performing it. I have found doing each step in the order given makes this install process much easier.

Installation Instructions

1. MOST IMPORTANT! - Be sure the Parking Brake is set and your Spyder is STABLE before you begin work.

 

You will need 20 ~ 22 inches of clearance below the bottom of the frame member (Channel) that holds the sway bar. This means you will need to raise the front of the Spyder 16"~18". You do not need this much clearance until you get to step #8 where the original sway bar is removed and the new Custom sway bar is installed.

 

Lifting the Spyder can be accomplished in a variety of ways including floor jacks, scissor jacks or ramps. It is not necessary to raise the front wheels off of the support surface (i.e.. car ramps or lift table). However, car ramps and solid table lifts may not give adequate clearance without additional lifting.

 

It is not necessary to lift the rear of the Spyder but it is very important that you stabilize the Spyder so there is no chance of it tipping, slipping or falling. Jack stands can be used to stabilize the Spyder once lifted.

 

2. Remove the Left Hand (LH) and Right Hand (RH) Pop-Off Inspection Panels (#365 & #366 - Diagram #1 - See BLUE Arrow in Diagram #1A for example)

 

3. Remove LH Water Deflector (#269)(#72) by removing the 30mm Torx Screw and the TufLok Plastic Rivet (#93).(#270) Then move the Deflector forward and down to detach it from the catches in the front and pins on the bottom. Repeat the process for the RH Water Deflector . (See Red Arrow in Diagram #1A for example)

4. Remove 10mm Bolt (#23)(#42). and Nut Diagram #1 Left side exampleis a bit deceptive here as this bolt actually joins 4 different components. - Deflector Panel (#297)(#308), Grill Molding , Lower Panel (#380)(#393) (See , and Side Panel Support Blue Highlighted Areas). There is a star washer on this bolt which will NOT be reused. Repeat this process for the RH side.

 

5. Remove the LH Grill Molding (#308)Diagram #1 by removing the (2) 30mm Torx Screws (#69)(#27) and 10mm Bolt . Repeat this process for the RH Grill Molding.

 

6. Diagram #2(#3) - Remove the lower 8mm Heim Joint Link Bolts and Nuts (#4) on both sides.

7. Remove 10mm Bolt (#9)(#6) and 10mm Nut from both sides of the Channel Frame member which holds the Sway Bar Assembly. Dislodge all 4 Bushing Block Halves (#61) by moving the bar back and forth in the channel.

 

WARNING! – At this point you will need 20"-22" of clearance below the Frame Channel holding the sway bar. Be sure the Spyder is secure and stabilized so that it cannot tip, slip or fall. The amount of elevation needed will become obvious as you proceed. Depending on how you are lifting the Spyder, you may want to lower the sway bar end as much as possible and raise the Spyder as needed.

 

8. With the sway bar arms hanging straight down, move the bar as far as possible to one side until it drops out of the sway bar Frame Channel and remove it.

 

9. Reverse this procedure to install the New Bar. Starting from either side with the Bar hanging vertically and both arms facing inward towards the center, insert the upper bar arm into the Frame Channel moving the lower end of the bar up and in. The slot at the top of the Frame Channel will allow the arm of the sway bar to pass through the Frame Channel and out the other side. NOTE: If you have trouble with this step, try installing the bar from the opposite side.

 

10. When the inserted sway bar arm is all the way through and is clear of the Frame Channel, it is time to install the White Bushing Blocks (pictured below). Be sure to orient them correctly (Red Arrows).

2014-06-16 13-11-27

 

Spread a Bushing Block and push the split end over one end of the sway bar between the Bend in the arm and the Pinch in the bar. These Bushing Blocks are designed to be a tight fit into the Frame Channel. With correct orientation, squeeze the Bushing Block and work it into the Frame Channel until it is flush with the outside edge. You may need to GENTLY tap the Bushing Block with a hammer. Repeat this process for the opposite side.

 

 

 

11. Once you have both Bushing Blocks inserted into the Frame Channel, install the Bushing Block Retention Bolts (#9)(#6). and Nuts A centering tool helps to locate the hole in the Bushing Block. A punch or appropriate sized Phillips Screwdriver works well here. I have found it easier to push the bolt (#9)(#6) in from the back side of the Frame Channel. Install the Nut but DO NOT TIGHTEN! Repeat this process for the other side.

 

12. Tighten the Bushing Block Nuts (#6)(#9) and Bolts until the lower portion of the slit in the Bushing Block is closed (Diagram #1b). There should be resistance when moving the bar arm up and down but it should move without a great deal of effort.

 

Install the BajaRon Billet Aluminum Heim Joint Links.

 

13. Remove the retaining bolt Bolt (#3)(#4) and nut for the upper portion of the OEM link (#38). Remove link.

 

14. Install the Billet Aluminum Link in reverse order using original nut and bolt (upper connection). Link can be oriented any way you wish. Do this for both sides. These connections should be good and tight.

 

15. Using the LONGER 8mm Bolts supplied (#3) Diagram #2 -Threads to the INSIDE, reattach the Lower Heim Joint Link to one Sway Bar Arm and Tighten. VERY IMPORTANT! The Link mounts to the OUTSIDE of the Sway Bar Arm. Repeat this process for the other side.

 

16. Install the LH Grill Molding (#308)(#69) by installing both 30mm Torx Screws and the 10mm Bolt (#27)(held by Bolt # 23) being sure that you have the rear tab properly oriented between the Deflector Panel (#297)(#380). and the front tab on the Lower Panel Repeat this process for the RH side.

 

17. On the LH side, install 10mm Bolt (#23) (#42) with Nutremembering that it (#297)extends through the Deflector Panel , the rear tab on the Grill Molding (#308),(#380) the front tab on the Lower Panel and the mounting hole on the Side Panel Support Assembly (#393) . and tightenRepeat this process for the RH side.

 

18. Replace the LH Water Deflector (#269)(#93) by properly orienting the 2 front catches and 2 bottom pins properly. Once this is done the mounting holes will line up. First insert the TufLok Plastic Rivet and then mount the 30mm Torx Screw (#72). Repeat this process for the RH side.

 

19. Replace both Pop-Off Inspection Covers (#365 & #366) and you are READY TO RIDE!

 

Your BajaRon Custom Performance Anti Sway-Bar works only during turns or when side force is applied to the Spyder (as in a crosswinds or when passing a large truck). The harder the turn, crosswind, etc., the harder your new sway-bar will work for you.

 

The Sway-Bar will not lift your Spyder, change ride height, steering geometry, alignment or make the ride stiff or harsh. These functions are controlled by your shocks and shock springs.

 

I recommend you run 18~20 psi in the front tires and 28~30 psi in the rear. If you have adjustable spring rate shocks you may want to re-adjust them to a lower setting, especially if you had raised the setting to reduce body roll (Lean Angle) and dive. Now that you have installed the BajaRon Custom Performance Sway Bar, a stiffer shock spring setting may not be necessary. This will restore a smoother, more comfortable ride.

 

If you have any questions you may email me at fyredad@hotmail.com or call me at 423-552-3720.

2014-06-16 13-12-06

 

Diagram #1

2014-06-16 13-13-06

 

Diagram #2

2014-06-16 13-14-17